The new and improved Anti-Kickback Act and fraud in government procurement.
[…] See, United States v. General Dynamics, 19 F3d 770 (2nd Cir. 1994).
In 2011 the statute underwent its most recent revisions. To date there is no case law interpreting the latest version of the AKA, but as with past amendments, the law has been strengthened considerably. I think it is clear that Congress intended any claim tainted by a kickback be rendered “false” such that it would be ineligible for payment. Consider the stark language of § 8707: “A person that knowingly and willfully engages in conduct prohibited by section 8702 of this title shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.” See, 41 U.S.C § 8707
That should leave no question in anyone’s mind how Congress feels about kickbacks in federal procurement. Add to this the — already ample — common law authority that government contracts tainted by fraud or wrong-doing are void ab initio (see, United States v. Miss.