Federal False Claims Act Settlement of $20.7 million against the Virginia Neurological Birth Injury Fund
[…] “Dual-Eligibles” and the Birth Injury Fund
So what steps did the Fund take to limit its expenditures? Part of the answer is that it passed expenses on for “dual eligible” patients. To be dual eligible simply means that a person has overlapping coverage by both a government payer and a private plan. In addition to paying for the care of a “dual eligible” beneficiary, private insurers are required to reimburse claims erroneously paid by Medicaid.
And that is because Medicaid is always the “payer of last resort.”
The current Medicaid statute ( found at 42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(25)(A)-(B)) requires States who receive federal funds for Medicaid to “take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties … to pay for care and services available under the plan,” and requires States to “seek reimbursement from the third party,” and to “prohibit any health insurer (including … [a] party that is, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim…) … from taking into account that the individual is eligible for or is provided