But here is the real news — General Cuccinelli has broken so much new ground since then that the CID is no longer the talk of the town….
[…] So my answer to the question is “It depends on the existence of an objective falsehood.”
The Department of Labor calculates these prevailing wages and benefits on a regular basis, and the specific rate is then included in the contract itself.
We know this because the regulations say: “[t]he prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls by all subcontractors,” 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(A). The regulations also say that “the prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses in 29 C.F.R. 5.5.”
A qui tam case based on a violation of Davis-Bacon is strongest when there is an objective falsehood on the face of the claim or invoice submitted to the Government.