Shortlink
[…] A further indicia of the importance of this statutory framework is the fact that the requirement “flows-down” in the parlance of government contracting, from the prime to the subs.  In other words, the prime contractor is responsible for ensuring that all employees of all subcontractors are paid the applicable wage. 

We know this because the regulations say: “[t]he prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls by all subcontractors,” 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(A).  The regulations also say that “the prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses in 29 C.F.R. 5.5.”


Given all of the above, it is obvious that a Davis-Bacon violation can sometimes subject the contractor to liability for making a false claim to the government, but when and under what circumstances?